Wall of Fame

Jillian Anderson
Rochester High Softball
RHS 3rd Place State
3rd team All-State ‘18
Southeast Missouri State ‘24

Ali Bortmess

Rochester High Softball
RHS 3rd Place State
2nd team All-State ‘17
UIS ‘21

Parker Bandy
2015 All-State Softball
2014 CS8 Player of the Year
2013 State Softball Champions Chatham High
Southeastern University

Hank Beatty
Rochester High Schooll
2019 State Champion
HS All-American

Austin Bell
2014/15 All-State Teams
CS8 Player of the Year
Bradley University Soccer

Serena Bolden
Southeast High
4X State High School Champion
Triple Jump Nat’l Champion
LSU

Wolf Brethorst

Springfield High Soccer
Winthrop University ‘24

Makenzie Bray
2015 All-State Basketball  
Chatham High School Girl's All-time leading scorer
Chatham High School
Truman State University

MaKenna Butcher
2015/16 IHSA Softball 4th/3rd Place SHG
2015 Third Team All-State
Parkland College

Skyler Caruso

Rochester High Football, 3x State Champions
Illinois Wesleyan University

Avante Cox
Rochester High 2016 State Football Champions 
2016 All-State Football Team
SIU-C Football


D'Ante Cox
Rochester High 2016 State Football Champions
Missouri Baptist University Football

Ben Chapman

Rochester High Football, 3x State Champions
Lincoln Land Community College Baseball

Faith Day
2017 Rochester High 3rd Place State
2017 2nd team All-State

Max Day

New Berlin High Basketball
Ase Western Reserve University ‘23

Bree Derhake
2013 Third Team All-State Softball
2015/16 IHSA Softball 4th/3rd Place SHG
University of Illinois Springfield

Garret Dooley
Linebacker, University of Wisconsin
XFL New York Guardians

Jamari Drake 

2015 IHSA High Jump Champion 
2016 4X100 State Champions
University of Southern Mississippi

Connor Etheridge
2014 All-State Baseball SHG
Belmont University

Cam Furbeck

Pleasant Plains High Baseball
PPHS 2nd Place State ‘19
All-State ‘19
Lincoln Land Community College

Abbey Galusha 
2014 4x400 State Track Champions
2016 Female Area Athlete of the Year 
Lewis University Track

Maggie Gilmore

SHG Basketball 4th place State ‘19
College of the Holy Cross, Rowing 

Dalton Handlin
2016 All-State Team
2016 CS8 Soccer Player of the Year 
University of Central Arkansas 

Alexis Henry
IHSA State Track Champions 4X100
IHSA State Track Runner-Up 4X400 Relay 
All-State Honorable Mention Basketball 

Lunden Henry

IHSA State Track Runner-Up 4X400 Relay 
All-State Honorable Mention Basketball
Moberly Junior College

Caroline Jachino

2020 State Journal-Register’s Female Athlete of the Year 
Pleasant Plains HS
Basketball State Champions
3rd Place 2019 3200 Track
Creighton University Track

Luke Ketchum
2015 All-State Baseball Team
2016 Springfield High School Runner-Up State Baseball Championship
Delta State University

Chris Koerwitz Jr.
Rochester High Football
2017, 2019 State Champions
SIU-C Football

Matt Long

Springfield Jr. Blues 2014-2017
Canisius College

Tia McCarty
Williamsville High
2014 4x400 State Track Champions

Olivia McClintock

3rd Team All-State Softball
Chatham High School
Softball record-runs scored
St. Ambrose University 

Connor McCormick

Williamsville High QB
2019 Football State Champions

Kadinn Morris

SHG High Football
Western Michigan

Jake Pennell
2017 Honorable Mention AP All-State Basketball
Lincoln Land Community College

Katherine Petty

Rochester High Volleyball
Illinois Wesleyan University ‘23

Eddie Plesha
2015 All-State Soccer
2015 State Runner Up NCHS
2014/15 Pantagraph Inter-City Player of the Years
Quincy University

Naomi Quigg
2X 3rd Place State Volleyball Tournament 
Concordia University

Rachel Rhodes
State High Jump Runner-up
2014 4x400 State Champion
University of Notre Dame Track

Grant Ripperda
IKWF State Wrestling Runner Up
Williamsville Jr High

Jeslyn Roat
2X 3rd Place State Volleyball Tournament
2013 IHSA All-State Honorable Mention
Olivet Nazarene

Riley Ross

Rochester High Soccer 2015-16
2x State Champions
McKendree University ‘22 

Mady Schmidt
2X Rochester High Girl's State Soccer Champions 2015-16
Rochester High School

Baylee  Smith
2X Rochester High Girl's State Soccer Champions 2015-16
Quincy University

Maggie Sorenson
2016 All-Area Volleyball 
2016 All-Call conference volleyball 2016
Parkland College

Payton Sturdy
2016 All-State/All-Area Softball Team 
University of Illinois in Springfield

Matt Thomson

2016 Springfield High School Runner-Up State Baseball Championship

Grant Tode
2019 IESA Track Champion
110 Hurdles

Sam Sweetland

SHG Football
Wisconsin Whitewater ‘23

Seton Tournoux
2016 Volleyball Elite Eight - Lutheran High School
Upper Iowa University

Khalil Wassell
2017 SJ-R All-Prairie Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year
Harvard Track

Amanda Williams
2016 All-State Soccer Team 
2X Rochester High Girl's State Soccer Champions 2015-16 
 McKendree University

Alison Woerner
2017 IHSA 3rd place Long Jump
2016 IHSA Track 4th place Long Jump
2015 7th place
Murray State University